Saturday, April 9, 2016

Answers to Thyroid Function Test Case Analysis


ANSWERS - CASE ANALYSIS 1

Given results of patient:

                    Patient                                  Reference
      T4, Total (S) 7.0 ug/dl                         5 - 11.5
      T3 resin uptake (S) 19%                     25 - 35
      T3, Total (S) 134 ng/dl                       100 - 215
      Free thyroxine index (FTI) 4.3            6 - 11.5
      TSH (S) 22.0 uU/ml                            0.7 - 7.0
      Antithyroglobulin Ab. Pos. (1:640)    Neg. Antimicrosomal Ab. Pos. (1:5120)     Neg. Cholesterol (S) 230 mg/dl                   140 - 225
      (S = analyzed in serum specimens)

ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS:

1.      What does the low T3Uptake mean?

There are many TBG with active present in the sample.

2.      How would you interpret the results?

The patient may be a pregnant woman suffering from hypothyroidism. The RT3U is low indicating increased TBG, which could be seen in pregnancy. The increased TSH could indicate hypothyroidism, because TSH acts as a confirmatory test for thyroid function.

No comments:

SEARCH ENGINE

Google
 

COPYRIGHT

Except for the outside links, printing and copying of the articles contained herein should cite this site as the source. For commercial purposes, the permission of the author should be sought first. You can leave a comment in any of the posts. Thank you.